CV

EDUCATION

2013 Master of Arts, University of The Arts Helsinki
2005 Matriculation Examination, Kallio Upper Secondary School

WORK HISTORY

2020

Ref2020, L. Pentti, Liisa Pentti +Co, light

Elämänvoima, S. Moila, A. Honkamaa, National Theatre, light and Erotic film

A Prologue, J-E. von Bagh and the working group, Zodiak, light.

LempiLempi – Sano ääneen, P. Hirvonen, T. Kuitunen, concert lighting in Sonore at Sibafest.

Garden, M. Sarvanne and ensemble, concert lighting in Black Box at Sibafest.

2019

Production coordinator 25.2.2019 – 12.1.2020 ,  STOA and Vuotalo, Culture and Leisure, City of Helsinki

Pallo vai palikka? (Sphere or square?) H. Ryti and the working group, Tanssiteatteri Hurjaruuth, lights and video.

Verta, pornoa ja propagandaa, JUMALAUTA!, A. Kauranne and the working group, Musiikkiteatteri Kapsäkki, lights and projection.

Stadin naisten laulut, A. Karvonen, M.Viljamaa, E. Saisio, Musiikkiteatteri Kapsäkki,  research, scenography, lights and video.

2018

Luumunkukka ja Lohikäärme, 60 year anniversary musical of East Helsinki Music Institute and Porolahti comprehensive school, lights and technical production.

Posthuman days, J-E. von Bagh and the working group, Zodiak, lights.

Lighting manager 15.2.2017 – 31.7.2018, Zodiak – centre for new dance

Satubaletti (Fairytale ballet), T. Paasonen and S. Rekola, Zodiak, lights.

Toivoisin että asuisin kuussa, Vattumaton talo, Lumotut sanat and Meidän festival, scenography and lights.

Tuulihattuja ja tuhatjalkaisia, Vattumadon talo, concert visualisation.

Verta, VJPP2018, Vapaan Taiteen Tila, lights.

2017

Lighting manager, Zodiak – centre for new dance

Draama-Helmi, Live baking projection at Sola festival.

Kikka Fan Club, L. Gustafsson, Theatre Jurkka, light, video and stage design.

Aidatut Unelmat / Fenced Dreams , S. Palmgren, Zodiak and Helsinki Festival,  festival lighting for apple garden.

2016

On maternity leave.

Several concert lighting in Black Box and Camerata in Musiikkitalo.

Kaikki hyvin kasvimaalla (All Is Well In The Garden), Vattumadon talo, lights, video, scenography and lobby garden.

Vallankumous (Revolution!), Reaunaryhmä and Annantalo, lights, video and concept design for performative installation space.

2015

Ilo pitkästä murheesta  (Laments from Middle-East and Karelia), Rajamailla Company, lighting design.

The final show of Ikuiset Lapset tour by Olavi Uusivirta, lighting design.

Otavaisen olkapäillä / På rymdfärd i Karlavagnen – bilingual live poetry performace in space, Vattumadon talo, performer and lights.

RED, J. Logan, Finnish National Theatre,  lights and PANI projections.

Madonna, J. Moila, teatteri Nirvana,  lights and video.

Stadin kadonneet styget, A. E. Karvonen and Stadin kadonneet, Musiikkiteatteri Kapsäkki, scenography, lights and video.

Somalialaiset eläintarinat (Somalian stories of animals), storytelling performance for children, Vattumadon talo, performer and scenography.

Lighting manager and operator in Oriental Hype- festival.

Titanin seireenit (Sirens of Titan), spatial installation for kids, artist.

2014

On maternity leave.

La voix des femmes, contemporary Arfican dance, Thilé Danse, lights.

Love and Revolution with Miriam Makeba, M. wa Ngugi, A. Mbekeni, W. wa Ngugi, dir. A. Rosendahl, lights.

Teheranista Helsinkiin (From Teheran to Helsinki), M. Madiji, concert visualisation.

Retrospektio Juhlapäiviä (Retrospektive Red – Letter Days), J. Kivelä ja Kiltit ihmiset, lights and video.

Light art workshop planning for children in preschool with Vattumadon talo, Prescholl groups in Roihuvuori and Art School Helsinki.

2013

On maternity leave.

“Artists in recidence” Tunkeilija, C-kollektiivi, Teatteri Takomo, lights.

2012

Kekäläinen & Co– 3 solos, S. Kekäläinen, Ruumiillisen taiteen teatteri, lights.

Kruunulapset/Kronobarnen, H. Fagerlund, M. Makaroff, bilingual kids musical, Taidetehdas, lights.

Amerikkalainen tyttö (The American Girl), M. Fagerholm, I. Hämeen-Anttila, Teatteri Takomo, lighting design.

Det Lystna Landet; The Answering Machine & Play Alter Native, F. Junker, A. Ojanen, A. Petterson, Teater Viirus 2.0, lights.

Voittamattomat: Girls just wanna have fun, Ternimaitokeisari, Tyhjyys (The Invincible), J. Moila, J. VonBagh, S. Hokkanen, Jyväskylä City Theatre, lights and video.

Mikä Elämä! (What Life!) Pinja Hahtola, a play about Finnish Somalian life, lights and video.

2011

Sarasvatin hiekkaa (Sands of Sarasvati), R. Isomäki, H. Kirjavainen, Rospuutto-ryhmä, lights and video.

Mara ja Katti (Mara and Katti kids opera), J. Jokipalto, K. Hakola, Taite ry, lights and video.

Reinkarnaatioita (Reincarnations), SPINTO, lights and video.

MUNA/EGG/VEIJCE – performative installation in Prague Quadriennale, I. Niemelä, J. Hypen, J. Miller, M. Martikainen, A. Koski, S. Kari, S. Halme, K. Sedlerova, V. Korvenmaa, L. Kumpulainen.

Miten enkeleitä vietellään (How the angels are seduced), cabaret of the women of Bertolt Brech, lights.

Hymyilevät kädet (Smiling hands), M. Karhunen, R. Vennamo, M. Majidi, R. Wardi, cross genre live art inspired by Rafael Wardis paintings, lights.

Pohjan neidon tarina – musical folktale, Hereä, lights.

2010

ZOOaside, Dance as Gesamtkunstwerk, J. Partanen & Co, TeaK,  lights.

Kuusisormiset (Six fingers), E. Räisänen, A. Tšehov, TeaK, lights.

Kaleidoscope, DanceAbility Finland ry, lights.

Dream/Play, Performance Project (immersive one-to-one performance), Stage One at Leeds, projections.

FLOW – festival, Sun Effects, light technician.

Lucia di Lammermoor, Figaron häät, Elektra, Savonlinna Opera Festival, light technician.

2009

Fusions, Irish Dance Company Helsinki, lights.

Touko-Taiga, series of concerts in Sibelius-Academy, lights.

Ihmiskunnan rakastajat (Lovers of Mankind), Helsinki University of Technology for its 100th Anniversary, lights.

Shopping and Fucking, Mark Ravenhill, TeaK,  lights.

Raivokabaree (Rage Cabaret), J. Siltanen, Espoo City Theatre, video.

Juhanusnäytelmä (Midsummer’s play), N. Miettinen, TeaK, lights and video.

Mefistofele, Lucia di Lammermoor, Turandot, Savonlinna Opera Festival, light technician.

2008

Mitä sinustakin tulee, T. Harno, TeaK, lights.

Eläntarhanhuvila 9, K. Simonsuuri – Parkkinen, Puoli-Q, lights.

Huutavan ääni korvessa, K. Smeds, YLE TV2, Tampere Theatre Festival

Concert lighting for Johan Botha  and Timo Mustakallio singing contest, Savonlinna Opera Festival.

Petos (Betrayal), H. Pinter, TeaK, lights and video.

Mefistofele, Aida, Carmina Burana, Savonlinna Opera Festival, light technician.

2007

Herra Armias Karhu, A. Rajaniemi, Stadia, lighting design.
Odotushorisontti – light installation, VÄS

OTHER WORK HISTORY

2004 – 2007

Untrained nurse, supervisor for mentally handicapped, cleaner in a kindergarten, summer journalist in Uusimaa, personal assistant and a line worker in a chocolate factory.

MEMBERSHIPS

Suomen mehiläishoitajien liitto SML
Kaupunkilaisten oma pelto (community supported agriculture in Helsinki)
SVÄV/TeMe

LANGUAGE SKILLS

Finnish, English, Swedish

DRIVING LICENSE

B